The adopted 2006 General Plan allows for the development of 450 residential units within the MU -H3 designation." However, despite HCD noting that Newport Center is one of only two locations in the City where the development of affordable housing is likely in the near -term, the Project proposes not to develop any affordable housing in Newport Center as well as reduce the specified amount of housing specified for this area under the General Plan. Despite this fact, the Addendum failed to take into account Evidence Code section 669.5, which states in pertinent part: "(a) Any ordinance enacted by the governing body of a city, county, or city and county which (1) directly limits, by number, the building permits that may be issued for residential construction or the buildable lots which may be developed for residential purposes, or (2) changes the standards of residential development on vacant land so that the governing body's zoning is rendered in violation of Section 65913.1 of the Government Code is presumed to have an impact on the supply of residential units available in an area which includes territory outside the iurisdiction of the city, county. or city and county. 0 0 Honorable Mayor and Members of the City of Newport Beach City Council Re: North Newport Center Planned Community Development December 11, 2007 Page 7 (b) With respect to any action which challenges the validity of an ordinance specified in subdivision (a) the city. counz or city and county enacting the ordinance shall bearthe burden ofproof that the ordinance is necessary for the protection of the public health, safety, or welfare of the population of the city, county, or city and county." (Emphasis added.) Since State Law requires the Development Agreement No.