(Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21082.2(d).) "Said another way, if a lead agency is presented with a fair argument that a project may have a significant effect on the environment, the lead agency shall prepare an EIR even though it may also be presented with other substantial evidence that the project will not have a significant effect." (14 Cal. Code Regs. § 15064(f)(1), citing No Oil, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (1974) 13 Cal.3d 68.) A significance determination by the lead agency is mandatory, not discretionary. (Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21082.2(a) [ "The lead agency shall determine whether a project may have a significant impact on the environment based on substantial evidence in light of the whole record. "].) CEQA defines "significant effect on the environment" as "a substantial, or potentially substantial, adverse change in the environment." (Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21068; see also 14 Cal.