11, 2019 RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED City Clerk City of Newport Beach P.O. Box 1768 Newport Beach, CA 92658 RECEIVED 2019 JAN 16 AM 10: 3 1 OFFICE OF T /1HE CITY UERK C' Orrick Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP The Orrick Building 405 Howard Street San Francisco, CA 94105-2669 +1 415 773 5700 orrick.com Jaileez Campos E jaileezcampos@orrick.com D +1 415 773 5788 F +1 415 773 5759 Re: California Statewide Communities Development Authority Community Facilities District No. 2018-03 (Uptown Newport) City of Newport Beach County of Orange State of California To whom it may concern: Pursuant to Section 53315.6 of the Community Facilities District Act of 1982 (the "Act'), when any proceeding is initiated under the Act by a legislative body other than that of a city or county, a copy of the resolution of intention to form a community facilities district shall be transmitted to the legislative body of the city if the land to be assessed lies within the corporate limits of such city.