Chapter 585, Statutes of 2011 (SB 152, Pavley) became effective January 1, 2012. This new law repealed section 6503.5 of the Public Resources Code, which had allowed rent -free use of State -owned land by certain private parties for their recreational piers. 3 Residential Piers November 28, 2012 Page 4 The law replaced the former section with a new section 6503.5 which provides that the State Lands Commission "shall charge rent for a private recreational pier constructed on state lands." This change in State law and the requirement the State charge rent for residential piers located over tidelands has required the City to reevaluate its position on rental charges for residential piers.