The project consists of the development of at least four new water wells along with a water transmission line, storage reservoir and appurtenant facilities to serve the needs of the residents of Newport Beach. Public Resources Code Section 21166 provides that: "When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following • events occurs: (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available." The Groundwater Development Project encompasses a minimum of four new wells, two each at two different sites. At the time the EIR was prepared and certified, the preferred well sites had not been identified.