These dock float guide piles constitute fill of open coastal waters. Under Section 30233 of the Coastal Act, fill of open coastal waters is only allowed when several criteria are met, including (a) the project must fall within one of the use categories specified; (b) the proposed project must be the least environmentally damaging alternative; and (c) feasible mitigation measures to minimize adverse environmental effects must be provided. Section 30233 of the Coastal Act states, in part: (a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects, and shall be limited to the following:... (4) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams, estuaries, and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational opportunities. The proposed project meets the first criteria because it is the placement of piles for a new expanded boating facility. Fill of open coastal waters for the construction of a new expanded boating facility is an allowable use under Section 30233(a)(4) of the Coastal Act.