Therefore, the Commission finds the proposed project is consistent with Section 30233 of the Coastal Act. C. Public Access and Recreation Section 30210 of the Coastal Act states: • In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution, maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse. Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part: (a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:[ ..J (2) adequate access exists nearby, ... 5-_J-157 (Lido Isle Community Association) Page 10 of 11 The proposed project is located seaward of the first public road within coastal waters.