Public access exists nearby along the Lido bridge which connects Lido Isle to Balboa Peninsula and the Lido Village area of Newport Beach. In addition, vertical access is available on Lido Isle at the end of Via Antibes approximately 500 feet north of the project site. Therefore, public access to the waterfront is available and the proposed project would not impede such access. Therefore, the Commission finds the proposed project is consistent with the public access policies of Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act. D. Views Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas... Public views of Newport Bay exist along the bridge leading out to Lido Isle as well as from various street ends in the vicinity such as the end of 32"d Street which is across the project site on the other side of the West Lido Channel.