HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-9243-1 - PSA for 1400 Bristol Residential ProjectI
[…] greenhouse gas (GHG) emission generation. At the time of approval of the General Plan Program EIR, the
contribution of GHG emissions to climate change was a prominent issue of concern. On March 18, 2010,
amendments to the State CEQA Guidelines took effect which set forth requirements forthe analysis of GHG
emissions under CEQA. Since the General Plan Program EIR has already been certified, the determination
of whether GHG emissions and climate change needs to be analyzed for this specific development is
governed by the law on supplemental or subsequent EIRs (PRC §21166 and CEO,A Guidelines §§15162 and
15163). GHG emissions and climate change are not required to be analyzed under those standards unless
it constitutes "new information of substantial importance, which was not known and could not have been
known at the time" the General Plan Program EIR was approved (State CEQA Guidelines §15162(a)(3)).
When the Housing Element was updated in 2013, the City analyzed GHG emissions. Although the City has
previously found that GHG impacts and climate change is not "new information" under PRC Section 21166,