In effect, this precludes "bidding" for professional engineering services. Instead, it requires that consultant's be selected on criteria relating to competence, experience, ability and qualifications. A key excerpt from Section 4526 of the State Government Code reads, "Notwithstanding ......... selection by a State or local agency for professional services of private architectural, engineering, land surveying, or construction project managementfirms shall be on the basis of demonstrated competence and on the professional qualifications necessary for the satisfactory performance of the services required." The City of Newport Beach has a procedure for obtaining professional services. The Public Works and Utilities Departments use essentially identical procedures to obtain professional engineering services.