Grantees shall take similar appropriate affirmative action to support of women's enterprises and are encouraged to procure goods and services from labor surplus areas." The Uniform Administrative Requirements of 24 CFR 85.36(e) require the Awarding Agency to "take ail necessary affirmative steps to assure that minority firms, women's business enterprises, and labor surplus area firms are used when possible." This requirement is applicable to contracting and subcontracting opportunities funded in whole or in part with the federal housing and community development assistance.