Code, § 790 1. 1.) Section 7901.1 goes on to state that "[t]he control, to be reasonable., shall, at a minimum. be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner.'" (Ibid) Government Code section 50030 also applies to telephone corporations seeking to install their facilities in the ROW. That section provides that a city may not require payment for entry FNecutive Office of the President Council of Economic Advisors (White House, Feb. 2012) at-1-6. U.S.