Clerr - 4 - AJJJ� John W. Hedges, Mayor EXHIBIT A CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH SPECIAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 95 -1 • (CIOSA) • RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT OF SPECIAL TAX - 1 - 24003.02 JHW.( {,na �pk}!AnS k::!,L:..4'i ;; 07/061'iM6M SA2Y L i7; !u t r Lr F.Hk AEt;UPDE RECORDING REQUESTED BY AND pin R. fiF> ZE AFTER RECORDATION RETURN TO: City Clerk City of Newport Beach 3300 Newport Boulevard Newport Beach, CA 92663 • NOTICE OF SPECIAL TAX LIEN CONFORMED p COY i' Not Compared wit h Original CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH SPECIAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 95-1 (CIOSA) Pursuant to the requirements of Section 3114.5 of the California Streets and Highways Code and Section 320 of the City of Newport Beach Special Improvement District Financing Code (the "Code "), the undersigned City Clerk of the City of Newport Beach (the "City "), County of Orange, State of California, hereby gives notice that a lien to secure payment of a special tax is hereby imposed by the City Council of the City. The special tax secured by this lien is authorized to be levied for the purpose of paying the principal of and interest on bonds, the proceeds of which are being used to finance the acquisition and construction of public facilities described on Exhibit A attached hereto and hereby made a part hereof. The special tax is authorized to be levied within the City of Newport Beach Special Improvement District No., 95 -1 (CIOSA) (the "District ") which has now been officially formed and the lien of the special tax is a continuing lien which shall secure each annual levy of the special tax and which shall continue in force and effect until the