Subsequent to the approval of the 1985 Settlement Agreement, the Airport Noise and Capacity Act of 1990 ( "ANCA;" 49 U.S.C. §§47521 et seq.) went into effect, which limits an airport operator's right to impose new restrictions on aircraft operations without obtaining federal approval. In the legislative findings, the U.S. Congress explained that "aviation noise management is crucial to the continued increase in airport capacity" because "community noise 4 Page 14 of 78 concerns have led to uncoordinated and inconsistent restrictions on aviation that could impede the national air transportation system." (49 U.S.C. §47521(1)-{2).)