In my opinion the City Council may, consistent with Section 1000 of the City Charter submit the matter to the voters at the general municipal election held on November 7, 2000. The City Council probably has the option of submitting the matter to the voters at a special election held at least 88 days after the date the election is ordered. BACKGROUND Two provisions of the Elections Code and Section 1000 of the City Charter have the greatest impact on the options available to the City Council. Section 1415 of the Elections Code (adopted in 1996) reads as follows: "City or city and county charter proposals that qualify pursuant to Section 9255 shall be submitted to the voters at either the next regular general election occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election, or at a special election called for that purpose or on any established election date pursuant to Section 1000 occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election" Section 9255 of the Elections Code (recodified in 1988) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) The following city or city and county charter proposals shall be submitted to the voters at either a special election called for that purpose, at any established municipal election date, or at any