At the last meeting, the emphasis was on the predominant line of existing development and the various methods to determine its location. However, p. 9z AERIE (PA2005 -196) ® April 5, 2007, Page 2 consideration must be given to all applicable policies and this report includes analysis of the project in the context of all policies. The most significant considerations related to this project are the scenic and resource protection policies within Chapter 4.4 of the Coastal Land Use Plan. These policies implement Section 30251 of the Coastal Act, which states: "The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting." Implementing this section of the Coastal Act, the Coastal Land Use Plan states that: "Bluffs, cliffs, hillsides, canyons; and other significant natural landforms are an important part of the scenic and visual qualities of the coastal zone and are to be protected as a resource of public