The criteria for payment are substantially similar to those used to determine whether a Federal employee is entitled to DOJ representation under 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a). H. Both state and federal officers enjoy qualified immunity from suit for constitutional torts "insofar as their conduct does not violate clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known." (Harlow v. Fitzgerald. 457 U.S. 800 (1982)). 1. Federally deputized officers and state and local personnel formally detailed to the FBI pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §3374 may request representation by the DOJ for civil suits against them in their individual capacities for actions taken within the scope of employment (28 C.F.R. §§ 50.15, 50.16). J. An "employee" may be provided representation "when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of Page 25 of 34 pages the employee's employment and the Attorney General or his/her designee de._ providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States." (Go § 50.15(a)).