The following summaries describe existing laws and regulations related to the proposed action and explain the effect of the proposed revisions. Also include, where appropriate, are the specific objectives of the revisions and additions. 15064. Determining the Significance of the Environmental Effects Caused by a Project Public Resources Code section 21082.2 requires lead agencies to "determine whether a project may have a significant effect on the environment[.]" Further, a lead agency must determine whether a project's effects will be cumulatively considerable- (Pub. Resource Code, § 21083(b).)