CC 2 Notice of Proposed Action by the Resources Agency NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARINGS AND NOTICE OF PROPOSED AMENDMENT OF REGULATIONS IMPLEMENTING THE CALIFORNIA ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ACT NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the California Natural Resources Agency ( "Resources Agency') proposes to adopt and amend regulations implementing Division 13 of the Public Resources Code, the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), for the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions and the effects of greenhouse gas emissions. STATUTORY AUTHORITY AND REFERENCE Public Resources Code section 21083.05 requires the Office of Planning and Research to develop, and the Resources Agency to adopt and certify, "guidelines for the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions or the effects of greenhouse gas emissions[.]" Section 21083 of the Public Resources Code further generally mandates adoption of regulations (CEQA Guidelines) implementing CEQA, and requires the Resources Agency, in consultation with the Office of Planning and Research, to certify amendments to the CEQA Guidelines at least once every two