The proposed amendments to this section also include a non - substantive correction in subdivision (f)(5). 15064.4. Determining the Significance of Impacts from Greenhouse Gas Emissions Section 21083.05 of the Public Resources Code mandates the development of regulations on the analysis of the effects of greenhouse gas emissions. Public Resources Code section 21082.2 requires lead agencies to "determine whether a project may have a significant effect on the environment[.]" (See also Pub. Resources Code, § 21002.) Existing law further provides that the analysis used to determine whether impacts are significant should include both quantitative and qualitative elements. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21001(g); Berkeley Keep Jets Over the Bay Comm. v.