CEQA compliance usually involves preparation by a public agency of either a negative declaration, mitigated negative declaration, or an environmental impact report. CEQA requires the Secretary for the Natural Resources Agency, in consultation with the Governor's Office of Planning and Research (OPR), to periodically adopt, amend and repeal the CEQA Guidelines. In addition, Public Resources Code section 21083.05 requires the Office of Planning and Research to develop, and the Resources Agency to adopt and certify, "guidelines for the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions or the effects of greenhouse gas emissions[.]" Fourteen sections have been identified for adoption or amendment during this rulemaking process.