In a similar setting, the Legislature has acknowledged the disadvantageous secondary effects of having group residential facilities in communities that exceed the local need of the community. Specifically, it was the pattern of clustering and proliferation that caused the Legislature to declare a state policy against overconcentration of community care facilities. In fact, Health and Safety Code section 1520.5 provides that "The Legislature hereby declares It to be the policy of the state to prevent overconcentration of residential care facilities that impair the integrity of residential neighborhoods." (Health & Safety Code § 1520.5) B. An excessive number of closely clustered recovery and treatment facilities create an environment that Is inimical to the welfare of facility residents.