Section 11834.01 states in part: The department has the sole authority in state government to license adult alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facilities. - (a) In administering this chapter_ the department shall issue new licenses for a period of two years to those programs that meet the criteria for licensure set forth in Section 11834.03. Section 1 1834.03, in torn, provides: Any person or entity applying for licensure shall file with the department, on forms provided by the department, all ofthe following: (a) A completed written application for licensure. Of A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local fire enforcement officer. (c) A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3 (commencing with Section 11833.01). Accordingly, each licentiate applicant must complete an application form, obtain a fire clearance, and pay a fee to the Department. (See also § 1 1834 09, solid. (b).)