prevent an overconcentration of such facilities'! 1. Department's Authority to Deny Licenses With respect to the scope of the Department's authority to limit the licensing of treatment facilities, we will assume that the extent of the local need is ascertainable through an appropriate fact-finding process, and the determination will be based upon the incidence of alcoholism and drug abuse and the percentage of substance abusers seeking treatment in the community , What authority 1 *41 does the Department have to prevent an overconcentration of treatment facilities in a particular locality? Section 11834.01 states in part: The department has the sole authority in state government to license adult alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facilities. - (a) In administering this chapter_ the department shall issue new licenses for a period of two years to those programs that meet the criteria for licensure set forth in Section 11834.03. Section 1 1834.03, in torn, provides: Any person or entity applying for licensure shall file with the department, on forms provided by the department, all ofthe following: (a) A completed written application for licensure.