See Health and Safety Code § 11834.01. ADP must grant a license to any treatment facility for which an applicant submits: (1) a completed written application; (2) a licensure fee; and (3) a fire clearance approved by the fire official having jurisdiction over the facility. See Health & Safety Code § 11834.03. Section 1 I834.09(c) requires ADP to deny an application if it - determines the applicant is incapable of complying with the relevant statutory and regulatory requirements. Section 11834.36 also authorizes ADP to deny an application upon any of the following grounds: "(1) Violation by the licensee of any provision of [the applicable statutes and ADP regulations]. (2) Repeated violation by the licensee of any of the provisions of [the applicable statutes and ADP regulations]. NCR UP /RA 01053 RICHARDS I WATSON I GERSHON ATTORNEYS AT LAW -A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION Mr. Tom Allen August 7, 2009 Page 6 The overconcentration issue is exactly what the City says it is — a zoning issue.