This fax was received by FAX -CN6 on Line 2 from 6443139 NCR UP /RA 01022 _.. _._. _.._. From: 6443139 Page: 3/8 Date: 8/3f20074:41:47 PM Gregory Gonot August 3, 2007 Page 3 Yes. In our opinion, the Health and Safety Code provides authority for ADP to deny licenses when operation of a recovery and treatment facility creates a situation adverse to the best interests of the facility's residents or the public. Health and Safety Code section 11834.36 (Grounds for suspension, revocation, or denial; temporary suspension) sets forth criteria under which ADP may deny, revoke or suspend a license. These criteria include "tcjonduct in the operation of an alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility that is inimical to the health, morals, welfare, or safety of either an individual in, or receiving services from, the facility,; or to the people of the State of California." (Health & Safety Code § 11834.36(a)(4)) Pursuant to the rules of statutory - construction. When interpreting or applying statutes, the interpretation or application should be consistent with the purpose of the statute and the statutory scheme as a whole. Andersen v. Workers' Comp.