The 1987 LCP further amplifies the archeological and paleontological policy sections' providing additional mitigation beyond that provided in the 1982 LUP (see Mitigation Measures, _ Section V of these findings for a detailed review of these mitigation measures) G. DEVELOPMENT 1. Location of Development and Supporting Infrastructure - Coastal Act - Sections 30250 and 30254. a. Location of Development Coastal Act Section 30250 requires that new development be "located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or . in other areas with adequate public services " As can be seen from the plan maps and from the photographs of the Irvine Coast plan model contained in the Visual Analysis, the Irvine Coast LCP area is concentrated "contiguous with" and "in close proximity to, existing developed areas . ". - The Plan development areas have been concentrated