(Id. at p. 455.) As originally proposed, the standardized procedures of [ ** *287] the Act embodied in section 910 would not have applied to "[c]laims under the Revenue and Taxation Code or other provisions of law prescribing procedures for the refund ... of any tax ... ." (Recommendation and Study relating to The Presentation of Claims Against Public Entities (Jan. 1959) 2 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1959) p. A -12, italics added [proposed former § 703, subd. (a)].) (2) However, the Legislature specifically rejected this proposal and instead enacted former section 703, subdivision (a) (now § 905, subd. (a)), which exempted from section 910 "[c]laims under the Revenue and Taxation Code or other statute prescribing procedures for the refund ... of any tax ...." (Stats. 1959, eh. 1724, § 1, pp. 4133 -4134, italics added.) (3) The issue in City ofSan Jose was whether a class claim could satisfy the claim requirements of section. 910, or whether such class [* *962] action claims could not be maintained against governmental entities.