(Gov. Code, � 905, subd. (a), italics added.) Oronoz held that class claims are permitted under section 910. ( Oronoz, supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 367.) (11) Therefore, class claims for taxpayer refimds against local governmental entities brought under section 910 are also permitted in California. In addition, the City contends that article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution mandates that the Legislature must expressly authorize actions for tax refunds, and section 910 does not expressly authorize class claims. Article X711, section 32 of the California Constitution states, "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." Despite the first sentence's reference to tax actions against the [ *252] state, the City asks us to read the second sentence of article XllJ section 32 to also [* *965] preclude tax actions against local governments in the absence of express legislative authorization.