Response 12 The Draft EIR addresses Section 30213 of the Coastal Act which states: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. The commission shall not: (1) require that overnight room rentals be fixed at an amount certain for any privately owned and operated hotel, motel, or other similar visitor- serving facility located on either public or private lands; or (2) establish or approve any method for the identification of low or moderate income persons for the purpose of determining eligibility for overnight room rentals in any such facilities. As addressed on page 4.8 -24 of Section 4.8, Recreation and Trails, the Draft EIR acknowledges that the resort inn is not proposed as a "lower cost" facility.