Coastal Act Section 30233 states in part (emphasis added): (a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible . mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects, and shall be limited to the following: (1) New or expanded port, energy, and coastal-dependent industrial facilities, including commercial fishing facilities. (2) Maintaining existing, or restoring previously dredged, depths in existing navigational channels, turning basins, vessel berthing and mooring areas, and boat launching ramps. 22 cons. 23 R:TrojectsWewpn J0I5�RTMRTC- o315izdoe 3 -56 Responses to Environmental Comments Banning Ranch EIR onses to Comments Page 11 of 15 (3) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams, estuaries, and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational opportunities. (4) Incidental public service purposes, including but not limited to, burying cables and pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance of existing intake and outfall lines (5) Mineral extraction, including sand for restoring beaches, except in environmentally sensitive areas. (6) Restoration purposes. (7) Nature study, aquaculture, or similar resource dependent activities.... (c) In addition to the other provisions of this section, diking, filling, or dredging in existing estuaries and wetlands shall maintain or enhance the functional capacity of the wetland or estuary.... The City's Coastal Land Use Plan states: 4.2.2 -3. Require buffer areas around wetlands of a sufficient size to ensure the biological integrity and preservation of the wetland that they are designed to protect. Wetlands shall have a minimum buffer width of 100 feet wherever possible.