Newport Banning Ranch LLC and the City are currently implementing the Restoration Plan prepared pursuant to the Consent Orders and approved by the Coastal Commission. The Coastal Commission also found as part of the Consent Order process that portions of the Impacted Areas, specifically the Northwest and Southeast Polygons (exclusive of the roadway that bisects the Southeast polygon), constituted Environmentally Sensitive Habitat Area (ESHA) because it functions as observed habitat for the threatened coastal California gnatcatcher. Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act defines an environmentally sensitive area as "any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their RT rojedsWewparWl&RTMRTC -031512.doc 3 -8 Responses to Environmental Comments Banning Ranch EIR onses to Comments special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments ". The Consent Orders state that the findings set forth in the Coastal Commission Staff Report that accompanied the Consent Orders "are determinative only as to the Impacted Areas, and shall not be binding on any future coastal development permit or other proceeding before the Coastal Commission