Proposition 84 -the "Safe Drinking Water, Water Quality and Supply, Flood Control, River and Coastal Protection Bond Act of 2006"- was passed by voters on November 7, 2006 and was codified as Public Resources Code 75001 et sea. The ballot measure called for the preservation of safe drinking water, protection against catastrophic floods and pollution, and "preservation of resources." Under its provisions a total of $5.388 billion were authorized for these purposes. Under Section 75003 it is stated "by the people of California" that it is "in the public interest to do all of the following." As to resource preservation Section 75003 includes the following: "(c) Protect the rivers, lakes and streams of the state from pollution, loss of water quality, and destruction of fish and wildlife habitat. (d) Protect the beaches, bays and coastal waters of the state for future (e) Revitalizing our communities and making them more sustainable and livable by investing in sound land use planning, local parks and urban greening." All of the above stated goals of Proposition 84 would be supported by the acquisition and restoration of Banning Ranch as parkland /nature preserve.