(Emphasis added). 3. Government Code section 21151, subdivision (a) states: Any patrol, state safety, state industrial, state peace officer/firefighter, or local safety member incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an industrial disability shall be retired for disability, pursuant to this chapter, regardless of age or amount of service. 4. Government Code section 21156, subdivision (a) (1), states in pertinent part: If the medical examination and other available information show to the satisfaction of the board, or in case of a local safety member, other than a school safety member, the governing body of the contracting agency