HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-7359-1 - PSA for Big Canyon Nature Park Habitat Reportinga-
[…] Section 30222 of the Coastal Act states:
The use of private lands suitable for visitor -serving commercial
recreational facilities designed to enhance public opportunities for
coastal recreation shall have priority aver private residential, general
industrial, or general commercial development, but not over agriculture or
coastal -dependent industry.
Section 30223 of the Coastal Act states:
Upland areas necessary to support coastal recreational uses shall be
reserved for such uses, where feasible.
5-95-219 (Page 15)
City of Newport Beach/Fletcher Jones Motorcars
Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:
The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance
Public access to the coast by (4) providing adequate parking facilities or
providing substitute means of serving the development with public
transportation, .
The subject site is located between the nearest public roadway and the waters
of San Diego Creek. As approved by the Commission on June 10, 1993, the
Circulation Improvement and Open Space Agreement (CIOSA) between the City and