HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-7359-1 - PSA for Big Canyon Nature Park Habitat Reportinga-
[…] The proposed
indoor restaurant facility containing 900 square feet of public service area
would require 18 parking spaces. The total parking demand for the proposed
development is thus 346 spaces.
The proposed development would provide 576 parking spaces, exceeding the
parking required based on the Commission's reguiarly used parking standards.
Since adequate parking would be provided, significant adverse impacts to
public access would not result from the parking situation. Therefore, the
Commission finds that, as submitted, the proposed development would be
consistent with Section 30252 of the Coastal Act regarding parking.
G. Cultural Resources
Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states:
Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological
resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer,
reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.
The environmental impact report (EiR) prepared for the project states on that
cultural resources site CA -ORA -57(77)H is within the project area. While
surface resources were not encountered, the potential remains for unknown
subsurface resources to be uncovered during grading activities as acknowledged
in the EIR.
5-95-219 (Page 17)
City of Newport Beach/Fletcher Jones Motorcars
The City has adopted mitigation measures as part of the EIR approval to
a monitor to be present during on—site grading activities. The
monitor would have the express authority to halt work temporarily for 48 hours
if cultural resources are unearthed during the course of grading. Therefore,
the permit is being conditioned for the adoption by reference of the City's
mitigation measures.
The permit is further being conditioned to require that the State Office of
Historic Preservation and the State Native American Heritage Commission be
contacted for their input if cultural resources are found. Therefore, as
conditioned, the Commission finds that the proposed project would be
consistent with Section 30244 of the Coastal Act.
N. Vic gat r-m*rtq
Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states:
The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and
protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall
be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic
coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be
visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and where
feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded
areas.