HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-7359-1 - PSA for Big Canyon Nature Park Habitat Reportinga-
[…] of marine organisms and for the protection of human health shall be
maintained and, where feasible, restored through, among other means,
minimizing adverse effects of waste water discharges and entrainment,
controlling runoff, preventing depletion of ground water supplies and
substantial interference with surface water flow, encouraging waste water
reclamation, maintaining natural vegetation buffer areas that protect
riparian habitats, and minimizing alteration of natural streams.
5-95-219 (Page I0
City of Newport Beach/Fletcher Jones Motorcars
Section 30233 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:
(a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands,
estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other
applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less
environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation
measures have been provided to minimize adverse'environmental effects, and
shall be limited to the following:
(1) New or expanded port, energy, and coastal—dependent industrial
facilities, including commercial fishing facilities.
(2) Maintaining existing, or restoring previously dredged, depths in
existing navigational channels, turning basins, vessel berthing and
mooring areas, and boat launching ramps.
(3) In wetland areas only, entrance channels for new or expanded
boating facilities; and in a degraded wetland, identified by the
Department of Fish and Game pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section
30411, for boating facilities if, in conjunction with such boating
facilities, a substantial portion of the degraded wetland is restored
and maintained as a biologically productive wetland. The size of the
wetland area used for boating facilities, including berthing space,
tarning basins, necessary navigation channels, and any necessary
support service facilities, shall not exceed 25 percent of the
degraded wetland.
(a) in open coastal'.waters, other than wetlands, including streams,
estuaries, and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the
placement of structural pilings for public recreational piers that
provide puclic access and recreational opportunities.
(5) Incidental public service purposes, including but not limited
to, burying cables and pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance
of existing intake and outfall lines.
(6) Mineral extraction, including sand for restoring beaches, except
in environmentally sensitive areas.
(1) Restoration purposes.
(a) Nature study, aquaculture, or similar resource dependent
activities.
CO In addition to the other provisions of this section, diking, filling,