HomeMy WebLinkAbout(2006, 07/25) - A-17 - AmendedA-17
[…] 49 U.S.C. §§ 47524(b), 47524(c)(1); 14 C.F.R. § 161.3(a). In addition, certain
restrictions are exempt from ANCA, including fect on Novembeamendment'
5 e1990, that does not rt
noise or access agreement or restriction
reduce or limit aircraft operations or affect aircraft safety." 49 U.S.C. § 47524(d)(4);
14 C.F.R. § 161.7(b)(4).
Since JWA had a settlement agreement containing noise and access restrictions in place
prior to October 1, 1990, the restrictions in the original 1985 Settlement Agreement and
Phase 2 Access Plan are grandfathered under ANCA. 49 U.S.C. §§ 47524(b),
47524(c)(1); 14 C.F.R. § 161.3(a). Additionally, each of the seven prior amendments to
the 1985 Settlement Agreement was "a subsequent amendment to an airport noise or
access agreement or restriction in effect on November 5, 1990, that does not reduce or
limit aircraft operations or affect aircraft safety" and is therefore exempt from ANCA and
Part 161. 49 U.S.C. § 47524(d)(4); 14 C.F.R. § 161.7(b)(4).
4 i.e., stair -loading an aircraft on the tarmac when a gate and jetway are not available.
5 Although the plain language of §47524(d)(4) states callsubsequent amendment (and thus.could