HomeMy WebLinkAbout21 - Proposed Decision of ALJ Regarding a Disability Retirement in the NBFD�EWPR CITY OF
[…] substantially incapacitated from his usual duties as a Fire Division Chief, pursuant to Government
Code sections 20026, 21151, subdivision (a), and 21156, as set forth in Findings 1 through 20c.
2. Government Code section 20026 states:
"Disability" and "incapacity for performance of duty" as a basis of retirement, mean
disability of permanent or extended and uncertain duration, as determined by the
board, or in the case of a local safety member- by the governing body of the
contracting agency employing the member, on the basis of competent medical
opinion.
3. Government Code section 21151, subdivision (a) states:
Any patrol, state safety, state industrial, state peace officer/firefighter, or local safety
member i capacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an industrial
disability ,-shall be retired for disability, pursuant to this chapter, regardless of age or
amount of service.
4. Government Code section 21156, subdivision (a) (1), states in pertinent part:
If the medical examination and other available information show to the
satisfaction of the board, or in case of a local safety member, other than a