Coastal Act Section 30700 states: “For purposes of this division, notwithstanding any other provisions of this division except as specifically stated in this chapter, this chapter shall govern those portions of the Ports of Hueneme, Long Beach, Los Angeles, and San Diego Unified Port District located within the coastal zone, but excluding any wetland, estuary, or existing recreation area indicated in Part IV of the coastal plan.” Coastal Act Section 30701 (b) states: “The location of the commercial port districts within the State of California, including the Humboldt Bay Harbor, Recreation, and Conservation District, are well established, and for many years such areas have been devoted to transportation and commercial, industrial, and manufacturing uses consistent with federal, state and local regulations. Coastal planning requires no change in the number or location of the established commercial port districts. Existing ports, including the Humboldt Bay Harbor, Recreation, and Conservation District, shall be encouraged to modernize and construct necessary facilities within their boundaries in order to minimize or eliminate the necessity for future dredging and filling to create new ports in new areas of the state.” AB 1196 (Harper) Bill Analysis Memo Page 2 Coastal Act Section 30708 (c) states: “All port-related developments shall be located, designed, and constructed so as to… Give highest priority to the use of existing land space within harbors for port purposes, including, but not limited to,