A RESOLUTION OF THE PLANNING COMMISSION OF THE CITY
[…] CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
Table of Contents
This page intentionally deft blank.
Page ii PlareFor s
1. Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program
1.1 PURPOSE OF MITIGATION MONITORING AND REPORTING
PROGRAM
This Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program has been developed to provide a vehicle by which to
monitor mitigation measures and conditions of approval outlined in the Vivante Senior Living Project EIR
Addendum, State Clearinghouse No. 2016021023. The Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program
(MMRP) has been prepared in conformance with Section 21081.6 of the Public Resources Code and City of
Newport Beach Monitoring Requirements. Section 21081.6 states:
(a) When making findings required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 21081 or
when adopting a mitigated negative declaration pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision
(c) of Section 21080, the following requirements shall apply:
(1) The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes
made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate
or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring
program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. For
those changes which have been required or incorporated into the project at the
request of a responsible agency or a public agency having jurisdiction by law over
natural resources affected by the project, that agency shall, if so requested by the
lead or responsible agency, prepare and submit a proposed reporting or monitoring
program.
(2) The lead agency shall specify the location and custodian of the documents or other
material which constitute the record of proceedings upon which its decision is
based.
The State CEQA Guidelines Section 15097 provides clarification of mitigation monitoring and reporting
requirements and guidance to local lead agencies on implementing strategies. The reporting or monitoring
program must be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. The City of Newport Beach
is the lead agency for the Vivante Senior Living Project and is therefore responsible for implementing the
MMRP. The MMRP has been drafted to meet the requirements of Public Resources Code Section 21081.6 as
a fully enforceable monitoring program.