HomeMy WebLinkAbout15 - Agreement to Designate Funds for Restoration Work in Big Canyon Phase 2A (20X12)Q �EwPpRT
[…] reduce threats to coastal fish and wildlife (31220(b)(3)), and (3) restore riparian areas,
floodplains, and other sensitive watershed lands, including watershed lands draining to sensitive
coastal or marine areas (31220(b)(6)).
As Section 31220(c) requires, the proposed project is consistent with local and state watershed
plans, The Conservancy has consulted with the State Water Resources Control Board in the
development of the project to ensure consistency with Chapter 3 of Division 20.4 of the Public
Resources Code regarding water quality. (See Exhibit 4, Project Letters) Section 31220(c) also
Page 5 of 12
15-53
..1
tahihit 3 Stan' Kccomm�mcEauun
I3ig' Canyon Creek Restoration and Esluuly Aciuplulion Phase 2A I'rn%e(:l
states that "projects funded pursuant to this section shall include a monitoring and evaluation
component." A monitoring plan is being prepared as part of the Final design phase of the overall
project. The proposed project is consistent with applicable and relevant Integrated Regional
Water Management programs, local watershed management plans, and water quality control