HomeMy WebLinkAbout15 - Agreement to Designate Funds for Restoration Work in Big Canyon Phase 2A (20X12)Q �EwPpRT
[…] Conservancy is anticipated to provide an additional eighty thousand four hundred thirty-six
dollars ($80,436). The anticipated source of funding for the $80,436 of match is the 2016 fiscal -
year appropriation from the Water Quality, Supply, and Infrastructure Improvement Act of 201 d
(Proposition I, codified at Water Code section 79700 et seq). Funds appropriated to the
Conservancy derive from Chapter 6 of the Act and may be used "for multi -benefit water quality,
water supply, and watershed protection and restoration projects for the watersheds of the state"
(Section 79731). Section 79732(b) states more specifically that these funds may be used for
"implement[ing] watershed adaptation projects in order to reduce the impacts of climate change
on California's communities and ecosystems" and "protect and restore aquatic, wetland, and
migratory bird ecosystems." Consistent with these provisions, the proposed project will restore
coastal sage upland, riparian, and freshwater marsh habitats. The project area will also provide