HomeMy WebLinkAbout15 - Agreement to Designate Funds for Restoration Work in Big Canyon Phase 2A (20X12)Q �EwPpRT
[…] studies and may award grants to public agencies and nonprofit organization" to restore coastal
habitat and other functions prescribed in Division 21. Consistent with this section, the proposed
project provides funds to complete restoration and management designs to enhance estuarine and
wildlife habitat.
The Conservancy has consulted with the State Water Resources Control Board in the
development of the project to ensure consistency with Chapter 3 of Division 20.4 of the Public
Resources Code regarding water quality. Section 31220(c) states that "projects funded pursuant
to this section shall include a monitoring and evaluation component." A monitoring plan is
being prepared as part of the final design phase of the overall project. The proposed project is
consistent with applicable and relevant Integrated Regional Water Management programs, local