HomeMy WebLinkAbout15 - Agreement to Designate Funds for Restoration Work in Big Canyon Phase 2A (20X12)Q �EwPpRT
[…] design.
PROJECT[' FINANCING
Coastal Conservancy
Project Total
$640,000
$640,000
15-105
Exhibit 3: Staff Rmommcndation
The anticipated source of funding for this project is the 2016 fiscal year appropriation from the
Water Quality, Supply, and Infrastructure Improvement Act of 2014 (Proposition 1, Water Code
§ 79700 et seg). These funds appropriated to the Conservancy derive from Chapter 6 of the Act
(commencing with § 79730) and may be used "for multi -benefit water quality, water supply, and
watershed protection and restoration projects for the watersheds of the state" (Section 79731).
Section 79732(b) states more specifically that these funds may be used for "implement[ing]
watershed adaptation projects in order to reduce the impacts of climate change on California's
communities and ecosystems" and "protect and restore aquatic, wetland, and migratory bird
ecosystems." Consistent with these provisions, the proposed project will conduct a feasibility
study to develop the most effective sea -level rise adaptation strategy to protect coastal salt marsh