The City of Newport Beach Local Coastal Program was certified in 2017. The City’s LCP is comprised of the coastal Land Use Plan (LUP) and the Implementation Plan (IP), which is Title 21 of the City’s Municipal Code. The standard of review for this appeal is the City’s certified LCP and the public access and recreation policies of the Coastal Act. Section 30603(a)(1) of the Coastal Act identifies the project site as being in an appealable area by virtue of its location between the sea and the first public road paralleling the sea. Section 30603 of the Coastal Act states: (a) After certification of its Local Coastal Program, an action taken by a local government on a coastal development permit application may be appealed to the Commission for only the following types of developments: (1) Developments approved by the local government between the sea and the first public road paralleling the sea or within 300 feet of the inland extent of any beach or of the mean high tide line of the sea where there is no beach, whichever is the greater distance. (2) Developments approved by the local government not included within paragraph (1) that are located on tidelands, submerged lands, public trust lands, within 100 A-5-NPB-19-0197 (Fluter) Appeal – No Substantial Issue 6 feet of any wetland, estuary, stream, or within 300 feet of the top of the seaward face of any coastal bluff. The grounds for appeal of an approved local coastal development permit in the appealable area are stated in Section 30603(b)(1), which states: (b)(1) The grounds for an appeal pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be limited to an allegation that the development does not conform to the standards set