The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] At the public hearing, the agency shall consider all protests against the proposed assessment and tabulate the ballots. The agency shall not impose an assessment if there is a majority protest. A majority protest exists if, upon the conclusion of the hearing, ballots submitted in opposition to the assessment exceed the ballots submitted in favor of the assessment. In tabulating the ballots, the ballots shall be weighted according to the proportional financial obligation of the affected property. Cal. Const., art. XIIID, § 4 (emphasis added). California Government Code Section 53753 sets forth the procedures for the ballot process and determining whether a majority protest to a proposed assessment district exists. The statute provides, in pertinent part, the following: (b) Prior to levying a new or increased assessment, or an existing assessment that is subject to the procedures and approval process set forth in Section 4 of Article XIIID of the California Constitution, an aggency shall give notice by mail to the record owner of each identified parcel. Each notice shall include the total amount of the proposed assessment chargeable to the entire district, the amount chargeable to the record owner's parcel, the duration of the payments, the reason for the assessment and the basis upon which the amount of the proposed assessment was calculated, and the date, time, and location of a public hearing on the proposed assessment. Each notice shall also include, in a conspicuous place thereon, a summary of the procedures for the completion, return, and tabulation of the assessment ballots required pursuant to subdivision (c), including a statement that the assessment shall not be imposed if the ballots submitted in opposition to the assessment exceed the ballots submitted in favor of the assessment, with ballots weighted according to the proportional financial obligation of the affected property. An agency shall give notice by mail at least 45 days prior to the date of the public hearing upon the proposed assessment. On the face of the envelope mailed to the record owner, in which the notice and ballot are enclosed, there shall appear in substantially the following form in no smaller than 16-point bold type: "OFFICIAL BALLOT ENCLOSED." An agency may additionally place the phrase "OFFICIAL BALLOT ENCLOSED" on the face of the envelope mailed to NEWPORT BEACH OFFICE 100 BAYVIEW CIRCLE, SUITE 210 NEWPORT BEACH, CA 92660 PH 949.502.7755 LAS VEGAS OFFICE 6671 S. LAS VEGAS BLVD., SUITE 210 LAs VEGAS, NV