HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-18-2022-BLT-PUBLIC COMMENTS
[…] replacement. Under Section 504(a) of our City Charter, the hiring (and firing) of the Director is a
decision ultimately made by the City Manager, but one which the Library Board has both the
power and the duty to approve or reject under Section 708(e).
While I appreciate and applaud the need to discuss that process, I see nothing that justifies
the noticed discussion of the hiring process taking place out of public view.
California’s local agencies open meeting law, the Brown Act, famously begins (Government
Code Sec. 54950) with the admonition to local officials that “The people of this State do not yield
their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do
not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and
what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may
retain control over the instruments they have created.”
While acknowledging that “Nothing in this subdivision supersedes or modifies the right of
privacy guaranteed by Section 1,” Article I, Section 3(b), overwhelming added to our state
Constitution by the people of California in 2014, clarifies regarding the Brown Act and similar