Under California law, a "time-share plan" is similarly broadly defined to mean "any arrangement, plan, scheme, or similar device, other than an exchange program, whether by membership agreement, sale, lease, deed, license, right to use agreement, or by any other means, whereby a purchaser, in exchange for consideration, received ownership rights in or the right to use accommodations for period of time less than a full year during any given year, on a recurring basis for more than one year, but not necessarily for consecutive years." Bus. & Prof. Code §11212(z). You attempt to distinguish Pacaso from a time share by stating that "Pacaso sells ownership interests in real estate." However, under the definition above, a "sale" or "deed" resulting in "ownership rights in or the right to use accommodations for a period of time less than a full year during any given year ..." is a "time-share plan." You also note that time-share plans of 10 or fewer units are not subject to the Vacation Ownership and Time -Share Act of 2004, citing Business & Professions Code section 11211.5(b)(1).