HomeMy WebLinkAbout6.0_Accessory Dwelling Unit Ordinance 2023 Update_PA2021-113CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] 4. The City is a coastal community with numerous coastal resources that attract over seven
million annual visitors. This includes public beaches, Newport Harbor, Balboa Peninsula,
Balboa Island, and Newport Bay. The number of annual visitors, coupled with historic
development patterns of the City, has created a significant impact on the limited parking
supply. The loss of off-street parking on residential lots would exacerbate the continual public
parking problems in the Coastal Zone, as it shifts residential parking from on-site to on-street.
Government Code Section 65852.2(a)(1)(D)(xi) notes that off-street parking shall not be
required to be replaced when a garage, carport, or other covered parking is converted to an
ADU or JADU. Notwithstanding this, Government Code Section 65852.2(l) notes, “Nothing in
this section shall be construed to supersede or in any way alter or lessen the effect or
application of the California Coastal Act of 1976…”
The elimination of off-street parking in residential properties within the Coastal Zone would
create a significant impact to public parking and limit visitor access to coastal resources. In
order to preserve the limited parking supply and ensure this amendment is consistent with the