NEWPORT BEACH
[…] This includes public beaches, Newport Harbor, Balboa Peninsula,
16-71
DocuSign Envelope ID: 23DC1377-OACD-4C31-815E-23531412C45F
Planning Commission Resolution No. PC2023-004
Paae 3 of 11
Balboa Island, and Newport Bay. The number of annual visitors, coupled with historic
development patterns of the City, has created a significant impact on the limited parking
supply. The loss of off-street parking on residential lots would exacerbate the continual public
parking problems in the coastal zone, as it shifts residential parking from on -site to on -street.
Government Code Section 65852.2(a)(1)(D)(xi) notes that off-street parking shall not be
required to be replaced when a garage, carport, or other covered parking is converted to an
ADU or JADU. Notwithstanding this, Government Code Section 65852.2(I) notes, "Nothing in
this section shall be construed to supersede or in any way alter or lessen the effect or
application of the California Coastal Act of 1976..."
The elimination of off-street parking in residential properties within the coastal zone would
create a significant impact to public parking and limit visitor access to coastal resources. In
order to preserve the limited parking supply and ensure Code Amendment No. CA2021-005