A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
[…] 4. The City is a coastal community with numerous coastal resources that attract over seven
million annual visitors. This includes public beaches, Newport Harbor, Balboa Peninsula,
Balboa Island, and Newport Bay. The number of annual visitors, coupled with historic
development patterns of the City, has created a significant impact on the limited parking
supply. The loss of off-street parking on residential lots would exacerbate the continual
public parking problems in the Coastal Zone, as it shifts residential parking from on -site
to on -street. Government Code Section 65852.2(a)(1)(D)(xi) notes that off-street parking
shall not be required to be replaced when a garage, carport, or other covered parking is
converted to an ADU or JADU. Notwithstanding this, Government Code Section
65852.2(I) notes, "Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede or in any way
alter or lessen the effect or application of the California Coastal Act of 1976..."
The elimination of off-street parking in residential properties within the Coastal Zone
would create a significant impact to public parking and limit visitor access to coastal
resources. To preserve the limited parking supply and ensure this amendment is