HomeMy WebLinkAbout08_2003_DAMP_Section_4_Exhibit_4_I_Enforcement_Consistency_GExhibit 4.I
[…] 30 Rubber & Miscellaneous
Plastic Products
Various
Rotten Eggs,
Kerosene, Gasoline
Rotten Eggs,
Chlorine, Peroxide
Brown to Black
Brown to Black
Brown to Black
High
High
Moderate
Pelletized Fertilizers
Any Crude or Processed
Fuel
Shredded Rubber, Pieces
of Fabric or Metal
Powder
Brown
Emorphous
Powder
Black
Salt Crystals
Gray to Black
Low
Low
Low
Normal
Inhibited
Inhibited
Normal
Wide
Range
Wide
Range
High
High
High
Enforcement Consistency Guide
Figures
Figure 1
Figure 2
Enforcement Consistency Guide
Appendices
APPENDIX A
PROPOSITION 65 COMPLIANCE
The relevant portion of Health & Safety Code §25180.7 provides:
Any designated government employee who obtains information in the
course of his official duties revealing the illegal discharge or
threatened illegal discharge of a hazardous waste within the
geographical area of his jurisdiction, and who knows that such
discharge or threatened discharge is likely to cause substantial injury
to public health or safety must, within seventy-two hours, disclose
such information to the local Board of Supervisors and to the local
health officer. No disclosure of information is required under this
subdivision when otherwise prohibited by law, or when law
enforcement personnel have determined that such disclosure would
adversely affect an ongoing criminal investigation, or when the
information is already general public knowledge within the locality
affected by the discharge or threatened discharge.
A knowing and intentional failure (proved to the standard "beyond a
reasonable doubt") to disclose the required information is punishable by fine
($5,000 to $25,000) or imprisonment.
In Orange County, the Local Health Officer and County Board of