Under the proposed change, the subject restaurant would open at 11:00 a.m, rather than 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday. Valet parking would be provided. The subject restaurant is on the second floor of a commercial building, the bottom floor of which contains 3,673 square feet of office space. A common parking lot containing 80 spaces is shared with an adjacent building at 341 Bayside Drive containing 3,750 square feet of retail space and 3,750 square feet of office space. c:\msoffice\winword\coastal\jtauyong\595141.doc 0 0 5-95-141(Yankee Tavern) 333 Bayside Drive, Newport Beach Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in part: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by ... (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation ... The subject site contains office, restaurant, and retail uses and is located between the first public roadway and the waters of Newport harbor.