HomeMy WebLinkAbout2.0_Genesis Automobile Dealership Appeal_PA2023-0094
[…] forth in the initial study. (Save Our Big Trees v. City of Santa Cruz (2015) 241
Cal.App.4th 694, 705.)
CEQA broadly defines a “project” as “an activity which may cause either a direct
physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical
change in the environment, and … that involves the issuance to a person of a lease,
license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.”
(Tuolumne County Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Sonora (2007) 155
Cal.App.4th 1214, 1222, citing Public Resources Code § 21065.) The statutory
definition is augmented by the CEQA Guidelines, which define a “project” as “the whole
of an action, which has a potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the
environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the
environment....” (Id. citing 14 CCR § 15378, subd. (a).) The term “project” refers to the
activity which is being approved and which may be subject to several discretionary
approvals by governmental agencies. It does not mean each separate governmental
approval.