HomeMy WebLinkAbout3.0_Housing Element Implementation Program Amendments_PA2022-0245
[…] The California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) requires that all public agencies establish monitoring
and/or reporting procedures for mitigation adopted as conditions of approval in order to mitigate or avoid
significant environmental impacts. This Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program (MMRP) has been
developed to provide a vehicle by which to monitor the Mitigation Program outlined in the City of
Newport Beach General Plan Housing Implementation Program Final Program Environmental Impact
Report (EIR), State Clearinghouse No. 2023060699. The MMRP has been prepared in conformance with
Section 21081.6 of the Public Resources Code. Specifically, Section 21081.6 states:
(a) When making findings required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 21081 or
when adopting a mitigated negative declaration pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (c) of Section 21080, the following requirements shall apply:
(1) The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes
made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate
or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring
program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation.
For those changes which have been required or incorporated into the project at the
request of a responsible agency or a public agency having jurisdiction by law over
natural resources affected by the project, that agency shall, if so requested by the
lead or responsible agency, prepare and submit a proposed reporting or monitoring
program.
(2) The lead agency shall specify the location and custodian of the documents or other
material which constitute the record of proceedings upon which its decision is
based.
CEQA Guidelines Section 15097 provides clarification of mitigation monitoring and reporting
requirements and guidance to local lead agencies on implementing strategies. The reporting or
monitoring program must be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. The City of
Newport Beach is the Lead Agency for the Project and is therefore responsible for ensuring the
implementation of the MMRP. The MMRP has been drafted to meet the requirements of Public Resources
Code Section 21081.6 as a fully enforceable monitoring program.
BACKGROUND