to be Inconsistent with the Airport Environs Land Uso !'lan for John Wavne airport (AELUP for JIVA) per: 1. Section 2.1.1 Aircraft Noise that the "aircraft noise emanating from airports may be incompatible with general we)Foe or the inhabitants within the vicinity of an airport" 2. Section 2J.2 Safety Compatibility Zones in which "the purpose or thcsc zones is to support the continued use and operation of an airport by establishing compatibility and safety standards to promote air navigational safety and to reduce potential safety hazards For persons living, working or recreating near ] WA." Section 2.1.4, and PUC Section 21674 which state that the Conunission is charged by PUC Section 21674(a) "to assist local agencies in ensuring compatible land uses in the vicinity of ...existing airports to the extent that the land in the vicinity of those airports is not already devoted to incompatible uses," and PUC Section 21674(b) "to coordinate planning at the state, regional and local levels so as to provide for the orderly development of air transportation, while at the same time protecting the public health, safety and we] fare." 4. 3.2.1 General Policy ol'the AELUP which states that the General Land Use policy ofthe Airport Land Use Commission for Orange County shall be "Within the boundaries of the AEL UP, any land use may be found to be Inconsistent with the AELUP which... places people so that they are