The ALUC has noted the following reasons this Project update is incompatible with the AELUP: 1, Section 2.1.1. Aircraft Noise that the "aircraft noise emanating from airports maybe incompatible with general welfare of the inhabitants within the vicinity of an airport" 2. Section 2,1.2. Safety Compatibility Zones in which "the purpose of these zones is to support the continued use and operation of on airport by establishing compatibility and safety standards to promote air navigational safely and to reduce potential Sofety hoiards for persons living, working or recreating near JWA." 3. Section 2.1.4, and PUC Section 21674 which state that the Commission is charged by PUC Section 21674(a) "to assist local agencies in ensuring compatible land uses in the vicinity of... existing airports to the extent that the land in the vicinity of those airports is not already devoted to incompatible uses," and PUC Section 21674(b) "to coordinofe planning at the state, regional and local levels so as to provide for the orderly development of air transportation. while at the some time protecting the public health. safety and welfare." 4. Section 3.2.1. General Policy of the AELUP which states chat the General Land Use policy of the Airport Land Use Commission for Orange County shall be "Within the "Pro+noe a We and rabobie trart5poel00on network mat serves all peopie and respects the enwor+menfi" 23-244 Ben Zdeba.