The Program concurs with the ALUC's determination that the Housing Element Implementation Program Amendments Project is inconsistent with the Airport Environs Land Use Plan for John Wayne Airport. This conclusion is based on insufficient findings by the City and the safety concerns for public health and welfare posed by allowing housing in incompatible sorely zones and noise contours. In addition, Section 21675.1(f) provides: If a city or county overrules the commission pursuant to subdivision(d) with respect to a publicly owned airport that the city or county does not operate, the operator of the airport is nat liable for damages to property or personol injury resulting from the city's or county's decision to proceed with the action, regulation, or permit. Please note: The Program comments are to be included in the public record of any decision to overrule the ALUC. If you have questions or if we may be of further assistance, please contact me by email at ionathan,huff a Qot.co.aov or cap (916) 879.6528. Sincerely, Originally signed by Jonathan