Public Resources Code (PRC) Section 21002.1(a) establishes the need to address alternatives in an EIR by stating. that in addition to determining a project's significant environmental Impacts and Indicating potential means of mitigating or avoiding these impacts, "the purpose of an environmental Impact report Is . to identify alternatives to the project." Unlike a typical development project or even an update to a General Plan initiated by a local agency, the Project is being undertaken to Implement the City's 2021-2029 Housing Element, a state -mandated 6th Cycle RNhIA that identified a specific number of new residential units that the City is