The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This project does not provide maximum access. Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, it relevant part: (a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the C-92 coast shall be provided in new development proJeets except where: (2) adequate access exists nearby... This project would remove existing access and provide for access only to the condo owner, not the public. The opening to the beach for this area is 451° st., providing a near direct access (line of sight) to the beach Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states: Lower cast visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. This project actually removes recreational facilities elrectivelybecause the existing park and tennis courts will appear es private and parking will be severely impacted with this development.