The Project includes the development of a vehicular and a non - vehicular circulation system for automobiles, bicycles, and pedestrians, including a proposed pedestrian and bicycle bridge from the Project site across West Coast Highway to West Newport Park. Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program The California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) requires that all public agencies establish monitoring and /or reporting procedures for mitigation measures (MMs) adopted as conditions of approval in order to mitigate or avoid significant project impacts. Specifically, Section 21081.6(a)(1) states: The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. Planning Commission Draft Newport Banning Ranch Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program The State CEQA Guidelines Section 15097 provides clarification of mitigation monitoring and reporting requirements and guidance to local lead agencies on implementing strategies. The reporting or monitoring program must be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. The City of Newport Beach is the lead agency for the Newport Banning Ranch Project and is therefore responsible for implementing the Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program (MMRP).