HomeMy WebLinkAbout2.0_Newport Beach Country Club_PA2005-140CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] The Commission hereby rinds and declares as follows:
Coastal Act Policies
As stated previously, the Coastal Act is the standard of review in the current analysis.
The Coastal Act encourages the provision of lower cost visitor and recreational facilities
and prioritizes visitor- serving commercial development over residential development.
The proposed LUP amendment is not in conformity with the public access and
recreation policies of the Coastal Act relating to the provision of visitor serving
development. Applicable provisions of the Coastal Act include the following:
Section 30213 states, in pertinent part:
Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and,
where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational
opportunities are preferred.
Section 30222 states:
The use of private lands suitable for visitor- serving commercial recreational
facilities designed to enhance public opportunities for coastal recreation shall
have priority over private residential, general industrial, or general commercial