The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] makes it unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any renter or buyer because of a handicap or the familial status of any person, or to discriminate against any person in the terms, LRI Part 2' Provided by Legislative Research Incorporated (800) 530 -7613 Page 275 of 483 Uq N 1-1 Honorable Quentin L: Kopp - p. 9 - 18974 conditions,.or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with the dwelling, because of a handicap or the familial status of any person'. In addition, Section 3615 of Subchapter I of Chapter 45 Of Title 42 of the United States Code specifically provides that: "3615. Nothing in [Subchapter I) shall be construed to invalidate or limit any.law of a State or political subdivision of a state, or of'any other.jurisdictiori in which this Subchapter [Subchapter I) shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or protects the same rights as are granted by this subchapter .[Subchapter I); but any law pt a State,'a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or Permit anv actio that would be as discriminatory_ housing practice under this subchapter [subchapter it shall 12 that extent be invalid." (Emphasis added.) The Fair Housing Act has long been held to apply to governmental, as well as private actions. In United States v. City of Black Jack.