The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] by Legislative Research Incorporated (800) 530 -7613 Page 268 of 483 q I\ 0` 1 , CJ lJ .0 N Honorable Quentin L. Kopp - p. 2 - #8974 '(a) 'Community care facility' means any ' facility, place, or building that is maintained and operated to provide nonmedical residential care, day treatment, adult day care, or foster family agency services for children, adults, or children and adults, including, but not limited to, the physically handicapped, mentally impaired, incompetent persons, and abused or neglected children, and includes the following: . . ." For these purposes, subdivision (1) of Section 1569.2 defines "residential care facility for the elderly" as follows: "(1) 'Residential care facility for the elderly' means 'a housing arrangement chosen voluntarily by persons 60 years of age or over, or their authorized representative, where varying levels and intensities of care and supervision, protective supervision, personal care, or health - related services are provided, based upon their varying needs, as determined in order to be admitted and to remain in the facility. Persons under 60 years of.age with compatible needs, as determined by the department, may be allowed to be admitted or retained in a residential care facility for the elderly." . Finally, in this regard, subdivision (a) of Section 11834.02 defines "alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility" as follows: "11834.02. (a) As used in this chapter, 'alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility' or 'facility' means any premises, place, or building that