The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] By way of background, the so- called Fair Housing Act was contained in Title VIII of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1968, and was originally enacted by Public Law 90 -284 (see sec.. 801 and following of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3601 LRI ,•'�`, Part Provided by Legislative Research Incorporated (800) 530 -7613 Page 269 of 483 q Ya Honorable Quentin L. Kopp - p. 3 - #8974 and following).2 Section 801 of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3601) provides;. "It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." Prior to the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, the Fair Housing Act prohibited various discriminatory practices concerning the rental and sale of housing, as well as financing and brokerage services, when based upon race, color, religion, sex, or national origin (see Secs. 804 -806, incl., of