HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCP Land Use Plan Update (PA2003-093)CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] erosion control policies provided elsewhere in the CLUP are adequate to address
this issue.
Section 3.1.5 Private /Gated Communities
Page 3 -19
Policy 3.1.5 -1 and Policy 3.1.5 -2 prohibit developments with gates, guardhouses,
barriers, or private streets if they have the potential to inhibit public coastal
access. Commissioner Kiser requested revisions to these policies that would
make them applicable only "when it has been determined by a court having
jurisdiction that prescriptive rights exist ".
Prescriptive rights refer to public rights that are acquired over private lands
through use. Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states that "development shall not
interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use,
or legislative authorization." When reviewing coastal development permits, the
Coastal Commission is required to protect those areas of use where investigation
shows that public use is substantial enough to create potential prescriptive rights.
The City will assume this responsibility when the LCP is certified and coastal