HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCP Land Use Plan Update (PA2003-093)CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] Section 2.8.6 Coastal Erosion
Page 2-48
Policy 2.8.6 -9 would require property owners in hazard areas to record a waiver
of future shoreline protection as a condition of approval of a coastal
development. Commissioner Kiser expressed concern over this policy and
requested that staff investigate other options.
This policy was specifically requested by the Coastal Commission staff. It
reflects the Coastal Commission position that that new development should not
need a shoreline protective device for the duration of its economic life. The
Coastal Commission bases this position on Section 30253(2) and Section 30235
of the Coastal Act. Section 30253(2) states new development may not "in any
way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter
natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs." Section 30235 limits the use of
shoreline protective devices to those 'required to serve coastal- dependent uses
or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion."
Staff recommends revising Policy 2.8.6 -9 to make it clear that the waiver of future