A new development does not include (a) remodeling or rebuilding of a single family residence so long as the floor area does not increase by more than 10% and (b) alternations to any structure so long as the use /intensity /footprint remains the same. In terms of coastal access, the LCP may contain policies that limit or restrict access based on topography, the site's ability to sustain intense usage, the presence of fragile natural resources, the proximity of the access area to adjacent residential uses, and protection of privacy of adjacent landowners. ( §30214 PRC). The Act provides that the public's access shall be "carried out in a reasonable manner - that considers the equities and balances the rights of the individual property owner." ( §30214 PRC). B. Recreation The Act states that "coastal areas suited for water- orientated recreational activities ... shall be protected for such uses."