HomeMy WebLinkAboutPacific Bay Homes (PA2001-250)�aEW °are CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH Hearing Date: April 4, 2002
[…] properties within the complex with already constructed guest cottages. This change in zoning would
allow these cottages to be classified as second units, and they could therefore contain more than one food
preparation facility.
A second solution would be to allow the cottages to have the kitchen facilities via a Conditional Use
Permit. Section 65852.150 of the Government Code states, "The Legislature finds and declare that
second units are a valuable form of housing in California." It is our belief that state law intended to
provide for such uses as proposed by Pacific Bay in Section 65852.2 (b) when it stated that "...every local
agency shall grant a special use or a conditional use permit for the creation of a second unit if the second
unit complies with all of the following: (A) The unit is not intended for sale and may be rented, (B) The
lot is zoned for single - family or multifamily use. (C) The lot contains an existing single- family dwelling.
(D) The Second unit is either attached to the existing dwelling and located within the living area of the
existing dwelling or detached from the existing dwelling and located on the same lot as the existing
dwelling."
These guest cottages, or second units, if allowed at One Ford Road, would be useful to help house family
members, live -in service providers, or to provide a unique and private environment for guests of the
homeowners.