HomeMy WebLinkAboutPacific Bay Homes (PA2001-250)�aEW °are CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH Hearing Date: April 4, 2002
[…] facility causes the cottage to be defined as a second unit.
This application is requesting one of two solutions. One solution is an amendment to the Planned
Community Text allowing 1.5 Residential Zoning for the homes on Troon Drive and three additional
properties within the complex with already constructed guest cottages. This change in zoning would
allow these cottages to be classified as second units, and they could therefore contain more than one food
preparation facility.
A second solution would be to allow the cottages to have the kitchen facilities via a Conditional Use
Permit. Section 65852.150 of the Government Code states, "The Legislature finds and declare that
second units are a valuable form of housing in California." It is our belief that state law intended to
provide for such uses as proposed by Pacific Bay in Section 65852.2 (b) when it stated that "...every local
agency shall grant a special use or a conditional use permit for the creation of a second unit if the second