"D The rights afforded by Section 7901 are a matter of `statewide concern" that supersede -- and therefore obviate the need for -- a municipal grant of entry to the ROW. (City of Petaluma v. Pac. Tel. and Tel. Co., supra, 44 Cal.2d at pp. 287 -289; see also Williams Communication v. City of Riverside, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 65' ) [`the construction and maintenance of telephone lines in the streets and other public places within the City is today a matter of state concern and not a municipal affair. "].) The Legislature enacted SB621, now codified as Public Utilities Code section 7901.1, in 1994 to regulate construction activities in the ROW .4 Section 7901.1 (Section 7901.1), provides, in relevant part, "that municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed." (Pub. Util. Code, § 7901.1.) Section 7901.1 goes on to state that "[t]he control, to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum. be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner." (Ibid.)