HomeMy WebLinkAbout1.0_Wireless Telecommunications Facilities Ordinance_PA2012-057CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] (1996) regulates the deployment of
wireless telecommunication service. Section 332(c)(3) gives the FCC certain authority that is exclusive
and which preempts conflicting acts by state or local governments. Section 332(c)(3)(7) of the Act,
while recognizing that local zoning authority is preserved, requires that local regulation not
"unreasonably discriminate among providers of functionally equivalent services" and not "prohibit or
have the effect of prohibiting the provision of personal wireless services."
July 18, 2011
Page 2
Also recently enacted at the federal level, section 6409(a) of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job
Creation Action of 2012 (47 U.S.C.A. § 1455(a)(2012)) provides that "a State or local government may
not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless
tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base
station." An "eligible facilities request" includes any request to modify an existing wireless tower or base
station that involves collocation, removal, or replacement of transmission equipment. (Id.)