For these reasons, the analysis concludes that there will be no impact to public coastal views and no inconsistency with public view protection policies of the General Plan or CLUP. As a result, a finding of consistency with applicable policies of the Coastal Act can be made for the proposed amendment. The proposed CLUP amendment will require certification (approval) by the CCC. Certification of the amendment precedes the approval of a Coastal Development Permit for development of the proposed hotel. Section 30213 of the Coastal Act provides: "Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred." The City considered a public park including parking as a lower cost visitor public recreational opportunity; however, such a project would require significant capital investment, subsidy, and ongoing maintenance costs.