Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] (hereinafter "CEQA Guidelines ").
The CEQA Guidelines authorize the use of an Initial Study for the purpose of determining whether
a previously prepared EIR can be used for a project (CEQA Guidelines §15063(c)(7)). In addition
to using an environmental checklist form, this document will analyze identified topical areas for
disclosure of any new or more severe impacts not previously anticipated. The completed
Environmental Checklist form for the proposed project is shown in Appendix A.
Section 21166 of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA, Public Resources Code §21000
et seq.) sets the standard to determine whether another EIR should be prepared when an original EIR
has been prepared. Section §21166 states:
When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this
division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by
the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events
occurs:
Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the
environmental impact report.
Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being
undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report •
Balboa Bay Club - Expanded Initial Study
Page I
• New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the
environmental impact report was certified as complete becomes available.
Section 21166 is further explained in the CEQ�A Guidelines at § 15162, by the following
language:
When an EIR has been certified or a negative declaration adopted for a project, no
subsequent EIR shall be prepared for that project unless the lead agency determines on the
basis of substantial evidence in the light of the whole record, one of more of the following:
Substantial changes are proposed inn the project which will require major revisions of the
Previous EIR or negative declaration due to the involvement of new significant,
environmental effects or a substantial increase in the severity of previously identified
significant effects;
Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is
unndertakenn, which will require major revisions oj''the previous EIR or negative declaration
due to the involvement ofnew significant environmental effects or a substantial increase in
the severity of previously idenuifned significant effects, or