The original permit allowed the redevelopment of the subject site which is known as the Balboa Fun Zone. The Fun Zone has existed at the site for decades. In the area landward of the easement, the Fun Zone provides visitor serving uses such as arcade games and rides and snack shops. The easement area is developed with landscaping, benches, and tables. The easement area also contains a ferris wheel and its ticket booth. The ferris wheel's location was intended to serve as an identifying landmark for the Fun Zone. The ferric wheel is located adjacent to the bulkhead. B. Public Recreation Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. Section 30220 of the Coastal Act states: Coastal areas suited for water -oriented recreational activities that cannot readily be provided at inland water areas shall be protected for such uses.